Privacy Policy

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. If personal data (for example name, address, or email addresses) is collected on our web pages, this always takes place to the extent possible on a voluntary basis. This data is not shared with third parties without your express consent.

Please note that the transfer of data on the internet (for example via email communication) may have security gaps. Gap-free protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies

We are using cookies on our website. Cookies are small amounts of data as textual information, that the webserver sends to your browser. Cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies can only be read by the server that has previously stored them. Cookies do not save any personal information like your name. The data stored in cookies are not being connected to your personal data (name, address etc.).

It is up to you whether you allow cookies. There are several ways to disallow cookies. For example you can change the settings of your browser (usually under “Settings” or “Options”) to accept all cookies, to be informed when cookies are stored or to reject all cookies. Additionally, you can always delete cookies that have been stored at any time. This can also be done automatically. If you reject technically necessary cookies on our website, our website might not work or appear as intended. Beyond that, you can use the cookie banner on our website to accept tracking and performance and marketing cookies.

We use so called cookies on our website. Generally, there are transistent and persistent cookies.

Transistent cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. Especially session cookies are part of this category. These store a so called session ID which allows to assign different browser requests to the same session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or when you close your browser.

Currently, we are not using transistent cookies.

We are using persistent cookies that are used to provide features like a livechat and that can be used to store decisions the user made or to analyze the behavior of visitors on a website. Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a set amount of time. This amount of time can vary between cookies. Persistent cookies can be used to transmit data like:

  1. IP address
  2. Search terms
  3. Utilization of Website functionality

We are using these persistent cookies on our website.

  • Strictly necessary cookies:
    • OptanonConsent to save your cookie preferences (validity: 1 year)
    • OptanonAlertBoxClosed to save whether you have saved cookie preferences (validity: 1 year)
  • Tracking cookies:
    • _gat_UA-XYZ to communicate with Google Analytics (validity: 1 minute)
    • _ga to identify visitors (validity: 2 years)
    • _gcl_au to communicate with GoogleAds (validity: 90 days)
    • _gid to track the behavior of visitors (validity: 24 hours)

The legal basis for processing personal data by using strictly necessary cookies is art. 6 section 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The reason and usage of cookies is to simplify the usage of the website. Some functions of our website cannot be provided without the usage of cookies. For those it is necessary that the browser can be recognized after changing the page. The acquisition of personal data through strictly necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

Data that is acquired through persistent tracking cookies gets pseudo-anonymized. Therefore, it is not possible to map the data with the visiting person. The data is not stored with other personal data.

You have to actively accept persistent tracking cookies through the cookie banner on our website. Legal basis for using such cookies on your device and the following processing of the information is, if consent was given according to article 6 section 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, article 5 section 3 ePrivacy guideline.

You can revoke your previously given consent at any time by using the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer of this website.

Server log files

The provider of the web pages automatically collects and stores information in the server log files that your browser transfers to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referring URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources is not performed. We reserve the right to review this data at a later time if we become aware of any concrete indications of unlawful use.

Contact form and e-mail contact

On our website we provide contact forms for your convenience, which you can use to contact us electronically and send us your request. We only use the contact form to collect your name and either your e-mail address or telephone number. For general requests it is mandatory to provide an e-mail address while the telephone number and other personal information is voluntarily. Requests concerning trainings require a telephone number, but not an e-mail address. Your IP address will also be stored at the time that you submit your message. The difference in mandatory information for the contact forms is based on our assumption that requests about trainings are more concrete than general inquiries. Therefore, a telephone number makes more sense.

Before the data is processed, you will be informed of the intended use of your data that is collected from the contact form during the sending process.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided on our website. In this case, the user's personal data that is transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

No data is disclosed to third parties in this context. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted when you send an e-mail is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If an e-mail is sent with the intent of concluding a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

We only process data that is collected from the contact form for purposes of processing the contact request. This also constitutes our necessary legitimate interest for processing the data.

The other personal data that is processed during the sending process is used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

Right to objection:

You have the opportunity to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. For this please use the contact options listed above. If you contact us by e-mail and object to the storage of your personal information, the conversation may not continue.

All personal data that has been stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted in this case.

CRM System from Salesforce

We use the CRM system of the provider salesforce.com Germany GmbH, Erika-Mann-Str. 31, 80636 München to process inquiries from users quickly and efficiently (legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. of the GDPR).

Salesforce is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides an additional guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation when processing data in the US https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzLyAAK&status=Active.

Salesforce uses users’ data only for technical processing of inquiries and does not pass them on to third parties. To use salesforce, you must provide at least the correct e-mail address. A pseudonymous use is possible. During the processing of service requests it may be necessary to collect further data (such as name and address). The use of Zendesk is optional and serves to improve and speed up our customer and user service.

If users disagree with salesforce data collection and data storage in the external system of salesforce, we offer alternative contact options for submitting service requests by e-mail, telephone, fax or post.

For more information, please visit salesforce’s Privacy Policy: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.

Use of SalesViewer® technology

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interests (Section 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR) in order to collect and save data on marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.

In order to do this, a javascript based code, which serves to capture company-related data and according website usage. The data captured using this technology are encrypted in a non-retrievable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to identify website visitors personally

The data stored by Salesviewer will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.

The data recording and storage can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future, by clicking onhttps://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out in order to prevent SalesViewer® from recording your data. In this case, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in the browser, you will need to click on this link again.

Data protection information for the application process

We process the data of applicants only for the purpose and within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of applicant data is carried out to meet our (pre)contractual obligations within the framework of the application procedure as defined in Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) and (f) GDPR, if the data processing becomes necessary for us e.g. in the context of legal proceedings (in Germany Sec. 26 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) additionally applies).

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with the applicant data. The necessary applicant data is indicated on the online form, otherwise it can be found in the job description and generally includes personal details, postal and contact addresses and documents that are part of the application package, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

With the submission of the application to us, the applicants agree to the processing of their data for application purposes in accordance with the type and scope set out in this privacy policy.

If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR are voluntarily disclosed in the application process, they will also be processed in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 (b) GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure, they will also be processed in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 (a) GDPR (e.g. health data if pertinent for the exercise of a profession).

If made available, applicants can submit their applications via an online form on our website. The data will be transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the latest technology. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. Consequently, we are unable to accept any responsibility for the transmission of the application from the sender to the recipient on our server and therefore recommend that you use an online form or postal delivery. Instead of applying via the online form and e-mail, applicants also have the option of sending their application by post

The data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship if the application is successful. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant's data will be deleted. The data of the applicants will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time.

The deletion takes place, subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, after the expiry of a period of six months, in order for us to be able to answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligation to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Content-Delivery-Network from Cloudflare

We use a “Content Delivery Network (CDN)” offered by Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Cloudflare is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active).

A CDN is a service that helps deliver content from our online service, especially large media files, such as graphics or scripts, more quickly, using regionally distributed and Internet-connected servers. User data is processed solely for the aforementioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of the CDN.

For more information, see the Cloudflare Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage “website tags” through a single interface (including integrating Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online service). The tag manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process personal user data. With regard to the processing of personal user data, please refer to the following information about Google's services. Use policy: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

Google Analytics

On this website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer in order to analyze the usage of the website by you in the way that described in the section about cookies. Usually, the information about your usage of our website, that are collected by cookies, are transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States of America. Because we are using IP anonymization feature on our website, your IP address is shortened right away by Google within member states of the European Union and other countries that are part of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases your full IP address is transmitted into the USA and shortened there. On our account Google uses this information, to analyze your usage of our website, to create reports about activities on our website and to provide additional services for us as the operator of the website that are related to the usage of the internet. The IP address that is transmitted within the context of Google Analytics through your browser is not brought together with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by applicable settings in your browser or by declining tracking cookies in the cookie banner, which is available through the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer . Additionally, you can prevent the gathering of data by cookies about your website usage (including your IP address) for Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing of the available browser plugin (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Detailed information about the functionality of Google Analytics and the general terms of use and privacy policy you can find under these links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We would also like to inform you that we are using the anonymizeIP extension of Google Analytics. Therefore, IP addresses are only processed shortened to prevent the connection to individuals.

The legal basis for the usage of Google Analytics is the consent that you provided through the cookie banner after art. 6 section 1 sentence 1 lit a GDPR, art. 5 section 3 ePrivacy guideline.

Objection to data collection

You may refuse the storage of data about how you use our website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google via a corresponding setting in your browser software or by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Alternatively, you can prevent the data collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer and deactivating the “tracking and performance” cookies.

Please note that, if you delete cookies from your browser storage, your cookie preferences will be deleted too and therefore you will be asked to give your consent about the usage of cookies again once you visit our website

More information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics, you can find in Google's data privacy information: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Contracted data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities with our use of Google Analytics.

Google Analytics demographics data

This website uses the “Demographics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain data on the age, gender, and interests of website visitors.

This data is derived from interest-driven advertisement by Google as well as visitor data from third party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this function at any time via the display settings in your Google account, or generally refuse the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Google AdWords and Conversion Measurement

We use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online service within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use Google's online AdWords marketing tool to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have an assumed interest in the ads. This allows us to more specifically display ads for and within our online service so that we only present ads to users that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user sees ads for products he's been looking for on other online services, that's called “remarketing.” For these purposes, upon access to our and other websites where the Google advertising network is active, Google will immediately execute a Google code and “(re)marketing tags” (invisible graphics or code, also known as “web beacons”) will be incorporated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e., a small file (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies) is stored on the user’s device. This file (the “cookie”) notes which websites the user has visited, in what content he is interested, and on what offers he has clicked, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information on the use of the online service.

In addition, we receive an individual “conversion cookie.” The information obtained through this cookie is used by Google to generate conversion statistics for us. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. We do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. For example, Google does not store and process users’ names or e-mail addresses, but processes the relevant data in a cookie-related manner within pseudonymous user profiles. In other words, from Google’s perspective the ads are not managed and displayed to a specifically identified person, but to the cookie owner, regardless of who the cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about the user is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States.

For more information about Google's data usage, settings and objection options, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) ) and the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Maps

We include maps from the Google Maps service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, users’ IP addresses and location data, but these are not collected without their consent (usually as part of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google reCAPTCHA

We include the reCaptcha service by Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”) on this website. This service is used to distinguish whether a natural person or an automated machine or script tries to use this website abusively. The service transmits the IP-address and, if by Google for the reCAPTCHA service required, more data to Google. The legal basis for this transmission of the data is art. 6 section 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. It is based on our legitimate interest in the individual autonomy in the internet and in the prevention of abusive usage and spam. The usage of Google reCAPTCHA can also result in a transmission of data to servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

In the case of transmission of personal data to Google LLC. in the USA, Google LLC. is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement, which provides an additional guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation when processing data in the US: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

Detailed information about the functionality of Google reCAPTCHA and the general privacy policy you can find under this link: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Your IP address is anonymized before data is saved in Matomo. This analysis tool is used on the basis of 7/10 Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information collected on the use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. If you do not agree to the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored in your browser, which prevents Matomo from storing usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be deleted. The opt-out must be reactivated when you visit this website again.

Twitter

Functions by the service Twitter are embedded in our web pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “retweet” function, the websites visited by you are linked with your Twitter account and shared with other users. In this process, data is transferred to Twitter. Please note that we as the providers of the web pages have no knowledge of the contents of the data transferred or how it is used by Twitter. You can find more information on this in the privacy policy of Twitter at https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter data privacy settings in the account settings at: https://twitter.com/account/settings.

YouTube

We embed videos of the YouTube platform operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Social Bookmarks

“Social bookmarks” (e.g., from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Xing) are integrated on our website. Social bookmarks are Internet bookmarks that allow users of such a service to collect links and news items. They are only included on our website as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking on the integrated graphic, you will be redirected to the respective provider’s website, i.e., only then will user information be transmitted to the respective provider. For information on the handling of your personal data when using these websites, please refer to the privacy policies of the respective providers.

LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the web analytics service LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to LinkedIn's servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on LinkedIn’s “recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. Please note that we as the providers of the web pages have no knowledge of the contents of the data transferred or how it is used by LinkedIn.

You can find more information on this in the privacy policy of LinkedIn at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

XING

This website uses functions of the network XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time you visit one of our pages that contains XING functions, a connection to XING’s servers is established. To our knowledge, personal data will not be stored. In particular, no IP addresses are stored and no usage behavior is evaluated.

Further information on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in the privacy policy of XING at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

SSL Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser bar.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. For this and other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for the sending of advertising and informational materials that were not expressly requested. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam emails.